from$300
See prices from 9 sites
Kirkwall Hotel
Kirkwall Hotel
Kirkwall Hotel
Kirkwall Hotel
Kirkwall Hotel

Good to know

  • Historic harbourfront location

    Situated directly on Kirkwall's picturesque harbour, the hotel offers stunning views and easy access to the marina and main shopping area.

  • Locally sourced dining experience

    Enjoy high-quality meals in the Harbour View Restaurant, specializing in vibrant dishes that showcase fresh Orcadian produce.

  • Unique vintage lift

    Travel between floors in a charming, old-fashioned lift, adding a touch of historic character to your stay.

  • Dog-friendly accommodation

    Bring your beloved canine companions along, as the hotel warmly welcomes dogs with no extra fee.

  • Renovated Victorian building

    Experience a beautifully refurbished historic hotel, blending classic Victorian charm with modern, stylish interiors and amenities.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Kirkwall Hotel

Great care is taken to ensure guests experience comfort through top-notch services and amenities. Remain linked during your visit by utilizing the complimentary internet access available. Parking is accessible, supplied by the hotel for guests who arrive by car. Need some relaxation? Your room features daily housekeeping to make your stay even more comfortable and enjoyable. Crafted for coziness, every guestroom provides an array of features, guaranteeing a tranquil night's sleep while maintaining the level of comfort. Rest assured that your hydration needs will be met, as some guestrooms are equipped with a coffee or tea maker and instant tea. Maintain your cleanliness and comfort using a hair dryer and toiletries available in select guest restrooms.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pets
  • Restaurant
from$300
See prices from 9 sites

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    from$192
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Pets
    • Restaurant
    from$321
    See prices from 8 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Restaurant
    • Hotel bar
    from$376
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$755
$380
$0

ב, 17/08/26

N/A

ג, 18/08/26

N/A

ד, 19/08/26

N/A

ה, 20/08/26

N/A

ו, 21/08/26

N/A

ש, 22/08/26

N/A

א, 23/08/26

N/A

ב, 24/08/26

N/A

ג, 25/08/26

N/A

ד, 26/08/26

N/A

ה, 27/08/26

N/A

ו, 28/08/26

N/A

ש, 29/08/26

N/A

א, 30/08/26

$503

ב, 31/08/26

N/A

ג, 01/09/26

$755

ד, 02/09/26

N/A

ה, 03/09/26

N/A

ו, 04/09/26

N/A

ש, 05/09/26

N/A

א, 06/09/26

N/A

ב, 07/09/26

N/A

ג, 08/09/26

N/A

ד, 09/09/26

N/A

ה, 10/09/26

N/A

ו, 11/09/26

N/A

ש, 12/09/26

N/A

א, 13/09/26

N/A

ב, 14/09/26

N/A

ג, 15/09/26

N/A

ד, 16/09/26

N/A

ה, 17/09/26

N/A

ו, 18/09/26

N/A

ש, 19/09/26

N/A

א, 20/09/26

N/A

ב, 21/09/26

N/A

ג, 22/09/26

N/A

ד, 23/09/26

N/A

ה, 24/09/26

N/A

ו, 25/09/26

N/A

ש, 26/09/26

N/A

א, 27/09/26

N/A

ב, 28/09/26

N/A

ג, 29/09/26

N/A

ד, 30/09/26

N/A

ה, 01/10/26

N/A

ו, 02/10/26

N/A

ש, 03/10/26

N/A

Reviews

8.1
Very good
based on 1,665 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 800+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a charming and versatile retreat, ideal for couples, sightseers, and luxury travelers seeking a blend of historic character and modern comfort. Perfectly situated directly on the harbour front in Kirkwall, it offers immediate access to local attractions and convenient transport links. The hotel boasts a distinctive whisky bar with an extensive collection, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploration. Guests consistently praise the friendly and attentive staff and the delicious, varied breakfast featuring local Scottish items. For the best experience, consider booking a room with harbor views to enjoy the picturesque surroundings.

Rated above average for Kirkwall

Guest reviews

Excellent51%
Very good23%
Good13%
Fair7%
Poor6%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pets
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Lift
  4. Pet friendly
  5. Bar
  6. Conference rooms
  7. Non-smoking rooms
  8. Restaurant
  9. 24-hour reception
  10. WiFi in public areas
  11. Fax/Modem access
  12. Doctor on site

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Desk
  9. Telephone
  10. Cable TV
  11. WiFi (room)
  12. Free WiFi in rooms

Sports facilities

  1. Pool table

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Harbour Street, Kirkwall, KW151LE, United Kingdom

Distance from Kirkwall Hotel

Bishop's Palace:0.4 km

Orkney Museum:0.4 km

Kirkwall:0.5 km

Earl's Palace:0.5 km

Highland Park Distillery:1.7 km

Scapa Distillery:2.8 km

Balfour Castle:5.8 km

The Italian Chapel:11.3 km

Maes Howe:13.2 km

Ring of Brodgar:15.7 km

Thurso:54.8 km

Inverness Airport:172.7 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Harbour Street, Kirkwall, KW151LE, United Kingdom

Frequently Asked Questions about Kirkwall Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at Kirkwall Hotel?

    No, Kirkwall Hotel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Kirkwall Hotel?

    Yes, Kirkwall Hotel has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Kirkwall Hotel?

    No, Kirkwall Hotel doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Kirkwall Hotel?

    Check-in at Kirkwall Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Kirkwall Hotel located?

    Kirkwall Hotel is located in Harbour Street, KW151LE, Kirkwall, United Kingdom.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Kirkwall

  • Woodwick House
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • St Ola Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Asgard
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Smithfield Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    The Sands Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    The Stromness Hotel
    from$321
    See prices from 8 sites
  • Merkister Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Royal Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Balfour Castle
    Select dates to see exact prices

Other stays in Kirkwall

Popular hotel categories in Kirkwall

Destinations near Kirkwall Hotel