Privacy Policy

trivago continually strives to comply with all data protection requirements. For all data processing activities (such as collection, processing and transmission), we proceed according to legal provisions. The following information should give you an overview of the type of data that trivago N.V., as owner of the website, collects, saves and processes when you use our websites and our apps and how this protection of your personal rights and privacy is guaranteed. Personal data is collected, processed and used by trivago N.V. exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy. Should you require further information or have questions about privacy, you should contact customer support.

General Information about Privacy and Purpose of Storage

 
We collect data so that we can continually improve the deals and services that we offer you.
 

What data is collected?

You can send us general inquiries on the page “Contact Us”. To process this data, we collect your contact details (name and email address). This data, as well as any correspondence that is exchanged, will be saved and used by us to improve the services trivago offers you.
When you visit a page from trivago N.V., we may collect your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the retrieved data and the version of your browser, as well as any information that is submitted by default. Identifying a single person using the collected data is not possible. We use this data to prevent errors as well as to improve our services.
If you decide to actively participate in the trivago Community, such as uploading photos or creating texts such as reviews and descriptions, you decide what personal data is visible for all platform users and for trivago N.V. Data that is visible at all times are username, age and residence. You can change these settings at any time. trivago does not publish any personal data unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.
Should you participate in the trivago Content Community, your bank details are required for paying out the miles you earned if you select a direct transfer for your payment type. If you do not select a direct transfer, you can use the services from PayPal or Skrill. We require this information in order to disburse the miles you have earned and traded for cash starting at 10.00€ at your request. The trivago user account and the information held therein are password-protected so that only the user has access to this personal information. The user can edit this member profile at any time. We strongly recommend that you do not give your password to any third parties. trivago will never ask you for your password in unexpected or unsolicited emails. Remember to log out of your trivago member account and close your browser window after you end your session. This ensures that no one else can access your personal information and your correspondence if you share a computer with multiple people or you use a computer in public areas like internet cafes or university computing centers.
If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, your email address will be saved and used for personal email advertisements until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your consent is given through the confirmation email sent by trivago. Your registration for receiving the newsletter is complete when you confirm your subscription via the link in the email. You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@trivago.co.nz without incurring costs other than the transmission costs at the basic rates of your internet provider.
By using our app, we may collect information about what mobile device you use to visit the site. We receive this information through your mobile device’s UDID (unique device identifier). This is a code that is unique and only attributable to your device. Likewise, we collect information such as your IP address, your operating system and the browser you are using and how you use your apps.
If you allow GPS positioning on your mobile device, your GPS data can be used to determine your exact location and to show you nearby hotels. You can prevent access to your GPS data by selecting the appropriate settings on your mobile device.
In the event that the app crashes, you can send the respective error report by which we constantly try to improve the usage of the app. The type of mobile device you use, your UDID, the time of the error, the used feature and the status of the app in case of failure will be transmitted via such reports. It is also possible that your personal settings will be transmitted to us, though you can change this in your mobile device’s settings at any time.

Data Transfer

In the following cases, your data may be passed on to the relevant authorities/courts:
On our website we have a link to the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to Google+. By clicking on this button, a connection is automatically created through your browser to the Google servers and the company Google receives the relevant information.If you are logged in to Google+ while visiting our site or have saved cookies from Google in your browser during a visit to our site, Google can recognize your visit to our site and possibly show your activities on your Google+ profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of Google+ before you visit our site and by deleting the Google cookies in your browser. For more information about the use of other websites in connection to Google and Google+, see the terms and conditions and privacy policy from Google and Google+.
Even if you do not have a user account on a social network (e.g. Facebook), are not logged in to the provider of the plug-in or have not clicked on the plug-in, it is still possible that the social network saves information like your IP address and other data such as a website’s URL that you have visited.

Information, Revocation, Cancellation

Under the German Federal Privacy Act, you have the right to free information about your saved data, as well as the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can object to the use, processing and transfer of your personal data at any time by sending a notification in the mail or by sending an email to privacy@trivago.co.nz. After receiving your objection, we will not use, process or transfer the affected data for purposes other than for completing your request and discontinuing the sending of advertising material to you. However, this does not apply to data which are necessary for processing your request or for data that trivago is required to save due to statutory provisions.
The German translation takes precedence.